Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N494SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165059

Date:Friday 14 February 2014
Time:15:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:GoCopter
Registration: N494SH
MSN: 10878
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1775 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jones Field Airport (F00), Bonham, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Bonham, TX
Destination airport:Bonham, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew locally about 40 minutes on an aerial observation flight. He reported that the helicopter was positioned upwind when he began flying crosswind over a tree line and it descend between 10 to 15 feet above the ground. The pilot stopped the helicopter's descent and forward speed to make a left pedal turn. While in a stabilized and "stationary" downwind hover for about two to three seconds, the helicopter suddenly pitched forward without cyclic input and it started to move forward and descend. For about one to two seconds the helicopter continued to accelerate forward while losing more altitude. The pilot was unable to stop the helicopter's forward movement with neither full aft cyclic nor the descent by adding power to the engine's red line. He decided to make a right turn into the wind with right pedal and cyclic where further altitude was lost. The front of the right skid came in contact with the ground and the helicopter settled onto its right side after the main rotor struck the ground. The helicopter sustained substantial tail boom damage. The pilot indicated that the helicopter was within weight and balance limits and that there was no mechanical malfunctions during the accident flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a loss of tail rotor effectiveness during a low altitude downwind hover in a gusty wind condition resulting in the helicopter contacting the ground and rolling over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N494SH

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 March 2023 N494SH IHDE Investments LP 2 Port O'Connor, TX sub

Location