Accident Cessna 150G N3882J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165060

Date:Thursday 13 February 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3882J
MSN: 15065182
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3931 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galion Municipal Airport (KGQQ), Galion, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galion, OH (GQQ)
Destination airport:Urbana, OH (I74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he found no abnormalities with the airplane during the preflight inspection. After engine start-up and before taxiing, the pilot allowed the engine temperature to rise due to the cold ambient temperature, and the predeparture engine run-up was normal. The airplane took off and, when it reached about 500 ft above ground level, the engine “misfired.” The pilot cycled the carburetor heat on and verified that the primer was “locked” and that the fuel selector was in the “on” position. Despite these actions, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot subsequently conducted a forced landing in an agricultural field. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or fuel contamination that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power on climbout for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3882J

Location