Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX MM634,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165067

Date:Friday 25 May 1945
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:1692 (BSTU) Flt RAF
Registration: MM634
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Great Massingham, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM634: Tookoff at 15:15 hrs for a Training flight. 25/05/1945
The airspeed indicator failed at takeoff and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The aircraft overshot the runway at the base and crashed.
Crew:
W/O (????) SMYTHE (pilot) RAFVR?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=46477
3.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database