Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX MM647,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165076

Date:Friday 5 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:13 MU RAF
Registration: MM647
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Alconbury, Huntingdon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Henlow, London
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM647: Took off for test flight. 05/05/1944
Broke up in air on air test near Alconbury. The presumed reason was expessive overload.
Crew:
P/O (176382) Albert William John HAZELL DFM (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 13 MU RAF