Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX MM655,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165079

Date:Sunday 23 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM655
MSN: RS-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM655: Swung on take-off for air test and undercarriage collapsed RAF West Malling. 23/07/1944
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF nic

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 1945 TA635 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non