Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX MM680,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165080

Date:Thursday 3 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM680
MSN: VI-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM680: Took off at 21:10hrs for Night intruder mission to Jagel airfield /Schieswig. 02/05/1945
Armed with Napalm they headed to raid. They were a downed Flak during a attack. 03/05/1945
Lost without trace. The crash site has not been indentified.
Crew:
F/O (53904) Robert CATTERALL DFC (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (1322835) Donald Joshua BEADLE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF
3. AIR 14/3460