Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM582,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165082

Date:Friday 19 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:256 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM582
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 1 mile west of ALG Y.17 Istres /Le Tubé, Nice. -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Y.17 Istres/Le Tubé
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM582/D: Took off at 00:25 hrs for scrambled to intercept.19/01/1945
Lost height on night take-off and crashed in sea 1mile west of Y.17 Nice airfield
Crew: 
F/Lt (131.077) Peter Douglas Willebrord BRUNT (pilot) RAFVR - killed 
F/O (147.934) Alec Edward ""Pops"" HARRIS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5686
3.ORB 256 Sqdn RAF