Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165084

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM589
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Debris near Lille, Nord. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ALG B.24 Saint-André-de-l'Eure
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM589: Took off at 03:05 hrs for Night Defensive Patrol over the front line. 25/09/1944
During the combat was hit by debris from an exploding He 111 they had just destroyed.
Crash-landed near Lille in northern France at 06:30hrs.
Crew:
W/O (R/157934) Leonard Elmer FITCHETT (pilot) RCAF - Evade
F/Sgt (1517413) Alexander Charles HARDY (nav.) RAFVR - Evade

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id= 1726
3.ORB 409 Sqdn RAF