Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM743,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165085

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1944
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM743
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dammartin-en-Goele, north of Paris. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM743: Took off at 01:50 hrs for Night intruder Patrol . 27/09/1944
During return aircraft became lost and ran short of fuel. Over the R/T, the pilot, reported that he was going to attempt a belly-landing on a field which he could distinguish in the first light of dawn. Belly landing near Dammartin, France at 06:20 hrs. 27/09/1944.
A search in the early morning revealed no trace of the missing Mosquito and it was not until the following day that the Squadron learned that the crew had gone down safely near Paris and were "languishing" in that city while awaiting transportation home.
Crew:
P/O (J/89648) W.J. BRODERICK (pilot) RCAF - Evade
F/O (J/25195) R.C. M. BAYLISS (nav.) RCAF - Evade

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id= 1725
3.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF