Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165087

Date:Sunday 10 December 1944
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM180
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km of Bourdenay, south of Romilly-sur-Seine and SE of Paris. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM180: Took off 20:07hrs for bombing mission to Berlin. 09/12/1944
The plane ran out of fuel and was abandoned S of Romilly-sur-Seine and SE of Paris.10/12/1944
Crew:
F/O (J/19490) William Barton SMITH DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.436938) Lawrence Arthur WILLIAMS (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1083094
3.http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id= 3970
4.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF