Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165089

Date:Sunday 22 October 1944
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PZ198
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11.5 km south of Munich, near the autobahn at Rosenheim. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ198: Took off at 14:40 hrs for a Day Rangers mission to Munich area. 22/10/1944
Crashed at 17:25 hrs. 11.5 km south of Munich, near the autobahn at Rosenheim.
Crew:
S/Ldr (C/1220) Kenneth Arthur BOOMER DFC (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Lt (J/12273) Noel James GIBBONS DFC & bar (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF