Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS836,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165090

Date:Saturday 27 January 1945
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS836
MSN: OM-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marquion, Pas de Calais. -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:A.67 Vitry-en-Artois
Narrative:
Mosquito NS836/A: They took off at 20:13 hrs for a intruder mission /to attack enemy movements in Germany. 27/01/1945
During returned to base due to very bad weather at Epinoy, they were diverted to Vitry-en-Artois, where they never arrived. Crashed in the village of Marquion, which is very close to Epinoy air base at 23:00 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (1219483) Gordon Roy COE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1238486) Wilfred Frances TAYLOR (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5420
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1944 NT136 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England w/o