Wirestrike Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM573,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165098

Date:Thursday 29 June 1944
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM573
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Little Hallingbury, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito MM573: Took off at 21:25 hrs for Night patrol over Normandy, France. 28/06/1944
The weather that night was already bad with low cloud and drizzle with visibility being extremely bad.
During return from the patrol, the crews were told that the cloudbase was high enough for the airfield to safely land. Mosquito MM573 came out of the cloudbase he hit electric power lines that were 300 foot above sea level that ran across a ridge near the village of Little Hallingbury, Essex. The aircraft was travelling at quite a high speed and made contact with the ground, it then became airborne again and flew on for another 200 hundred yards, striking a haystack, where it lost its port wing tip and propellor. It then flew on for another two hundred yards before it hit a hedge and lost its tail unit. It then became airborne after contacting the ground again for a further 300 yards before striking another power line and nosing into the ground, scattering wreckage around. at 01:25 hrs. 29/06/1944
Crew:
F/O (J/85303) Alfred Gerald VAUTOUR (pilot) RCAF - killed
W/O (R/139757) Walter Leonard MITCHELL (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 409 Sqdn RCAF