Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM578,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165101

Date:Friday 31 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:13 MU RAF
Registration: MM578
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hatley, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Henlow, London
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM578 Broke up in air on air test over Hatley Beds. 31.3.1944
P/O Allen DFM won his DFM with 35 Sqn as a flight engineer on Halifax bombers. The inscription on his headstone, though, refers to him being killed in the crash of Mosquito MM578 of 13MU (Maintenance Unit). The pilot of the aircraft was F/Lt Hill, a Typhoon pilot originally of 245 Squadron. Their aircraft lost a wing in a dive and crashed at Cockayne Hatley, Bedfordshire, presumably while they were testing it.
Crew:
F/Lt (42126) George Edward HILL (pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (170456) William George ALLEN DFM (F/Eng) RAFVR - killed (NCO:903697, Gazette of 22nd February 1944)

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database