Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI MM406,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165113

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM406
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito MM406:Took off at 15:15 hrs for attack against a V-1 ramps in the Pas-de-Calais area. 29/01/1944
Hit by flak Bellevue V-1 site and crashlanded in RAF Ford at 16:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1389691) Ronald William TUCK (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) J. CANNOCK (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF