Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI MM417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165117

Date:Sunday 26 March 1944
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM417
MSN: EG-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito MM417/T: Took off at 16:05 hrs for mission to Les Hayes V-1 site. 26/03/1944
Hit by flak Les Hayes V-1 site and return on one engine. Crash landing RAF Hunsdon at 17:55 hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (NZ43048) Irving Stanley SMITH (pilot) RNZAF - Ok injury
F/Lt (116.682) Ronald Alfred MARSH DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok injury

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RAF

Picture left to me by Flt Lt G F Thornton DFC. who fought with No 2 Squadron from Antwerp to Celle 1944/5

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 1943 HX831 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Sculthorpe, North Norfolk, England. w/o
18 February 1944 HX982 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England min

Images:

Imperial War Museum CH12415 I have no date or location.