Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MT472,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165122

Date:Monday 27 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: MT472
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MT472: Broke up in air recovering from dive on air test over RAF Castle Camps 27/11/1944
Towards the end of the afternoon, we witnessed a tragic accident. Pilot F/L Marshall DFC DFM and his navigator F/O Allen having completed their "NFT" were carrying out a "Beat-up." They dived over B Flight at great speed and pulled up sharply. Immediately, vapour trails appeared at the wingtips and then there was a loud bang and we saw that both wings had broken off outboard of the engines. The remainder of the aircraft continued to climb under great impetus to about 1500 feet where it turned over and crashed on the ground and exploded.
Crew:
F/Lt (47124) Alfred Ernest MARSHALL DFC DFM (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (149.496) Charles Arnold ALLEN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF