Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MT492,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165124

Date:Friday 27 September 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: MT492
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Gatwick, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Gatwick, Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito MT492: Took off for training flight /X Continental countries. 27/09/1946
During the flight, the pilot experienced CSU (Constant Speed Unit) problems in the port engine. The port engine failed, and the propellor could not be feathered. The Mosquito bellylanded at RAF Gatwick in a forced landing with the undercarriage retracted.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) H. SMITH (pilot) RAF - Ok
???? (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 25 Sqdn RAF: AIR27/307
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2502942
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._25_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War
8. https://VBS Database