Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV524,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165127

Date:Monday 5 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:15 MU RAF
Registration: MV524
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile south of RAF stn Wroughton, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito MV524: Took off for Test flight. 05/02/1951
Port engine cut on take-off. The aircraft belly-landed 1/2 mile south of RAF Wroughton, just outside of the airfield boundary.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB No.15 MU RAF
3.Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.