Loss of control Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 Turbo N147WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165140

Date:Sunday 30 March 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1 Turbo
Owner/operator:Lazy 7 Agricultural Services Llc
Registration: N147WT
MSN: 2920
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3280 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Moody, near Oglesby, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Gatesville, TX (GOP)
Destination airport:Gatesville, TX (GOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during an en route climb in the helicopter, he increased the throttle and noticed a “slight resistance.” Shortly after, the throttle freed up, but it was ineffective; there was no corresponding change in engine power when he moved the throttle control. Both the engine and rotor rpm were indicating in the green, but they began to decrease when he adjusted the collective. When he stopped moving the collective, the engine and rotor rpm increased rapidly and continued to accelerate. The pilot initiated an autorotation and cut off the fuel. The pilot then increased the collective, and the helicopter yawed left, touched down, and rolled over to the right, which resulted in the tailboom separating.
A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that the throttle control adapter had disconnected from the serrated shaft on the carburetor. The retention screws on the throttle control adapter were not safety wired to the carburetor idle stop lever as required in the helicopter manufacturer’s maintenance manual. A review of maintenance records revealed that the carburetor was removed and replaced about 1 1/2 years before the accident and that the helicopter’s last annual inspection was conducted about 4 1/4 months before the accident.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s failure to safety wire the throttle control adapter per maintenance instructions when the carburetor was replaced and to detect that the adapter was not safety wired during the annual inspection, which resulted in the throttle control disconnecting and subsequent loss of engine control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=147WT

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 November 1964 N1125W Bauman Helicop 0 Santa Ana CA w/o

Location