Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7897,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165151

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P7897
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pudleston, near Leominster, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Rednal
Narrative:
This Spitfire's engine caught fire in flight. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in the subsequent forced landing and written off.
The pilot, Sgt A.J. Bary RAFVR (Netherlands), survived the accident.

Sources:

Spitfire production list