Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7901,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165152

Date:Monday 27 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:152 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7901
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea off Cromer, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swanton Morley
Narrative:
Shot down by mistake by British ships while on convoy patrol.
Crashed in the sea. The pilot was never found, and is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/71255) Edward Oliver GRIMSDICK (pilot) RCAF - killed
R.I.P

Sources:

Spitfire production list
CWGC