Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165160

Date:Friday 5 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1409 Met Flt RAF
Registration: NT127
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Henlow, London
Destination airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Mosquito NT127: Crash. 05/05/1944
F/Lt Mattock / Briggs flight to RAF Henlow to collect an a/c Mosquito ML897
Mosquito NT127 flown by F/Lt Briggs from RAF Henlow to RAF Upwood
On landing at RAF Upwood, one undercarriage leg collapsed and Mosquito was damaged Cat. A/C
Crew:
F/Lt (47348 ) John Maurice W. BRIGGS (pilot) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://johncustancebaker.wordpress.com/