Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165161

Date:Sunday 2 July 1944
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:1409 Met Flt RAF
Registration: ML906
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oaklington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire,
Narrative:
Mosquito ML906: Took off for Met. operation flight. 02/07/1944
Route over Lyme Regis – Lannion – Le Sel – Antrain – Cande – Argeuil – Dieppe – Orfordness – Base.
Crossing out near Dieppe at low level, an enemy AA put a bullet through the starboard tyre and wing petrol tank. This fact was not discovered until the aircraft swung off the runway on landing, due to the burst tyre.
Crew:
F/Lt (47348 ) John Maurice Winnington BRIGGS (pilot) RAF - Ok
P/O (172.487) John Custance BAKER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://johncustancebaker.wordpress.com/
3.ORB 1409 Flt RAF