Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ465,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165166

Date:Saturday 13 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:515 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ465
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ465: Took off at 16:48 hrs for patrol the Husum-Jagel region of NW Germany. 13/01/1945
Missing. Failed to return from a mission.
Crew:
S/Ldr (109072) Cyril Victor BENNETT DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1191580 Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 December, 1941)
F/Lt (170400) Robert Arthur SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1488521 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 February, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 515 Sqdn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database