Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165176

Date:Monday 11 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM707
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing, off Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM707: Took off at 19:30 hrs for night intruder mission to Leeuwarden. 11/12/1944 Missing.
Crew:
F/O (J/18718) James Francis LAWLESS (pilot.) RCAF - killed
F/Lt (J/20661) Peter Talbot REID (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF