Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM735,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165180

Date:Monday 19 February 1945
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM735
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nort Sea 10 miles north off Heligoland, Schleswig-Holstein. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM735: Took off at 18:35 hrs for High level mission over Heligoland. 18/02/1945
Combat with an enemy fighter. Missing presumed crashed in sea off Heligoland at 20:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/17655) Charles Ernest Sleeman HAMLYN -LOVIS (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Lt (J/13363) Robert John RADCLIFFE (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF