Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM762,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165182

Date:Thursday 28 September 1944
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM762
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy
Destination airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville
Narrative:
Mosquito MM762: Took off at 20:45 hrs for Night patrol. 28/09/1944
Returned early for Engine cut. Landing at 22:00 hrs. On night landing hit bomb crater in B.51 Lille/Vendeville.
Crew:
F/O (J/18717) James Watt FULLERTON DFC (pilot) RCAF - slightly injured
F/O (J/24213) Bertram Edward GALLAGHER DFC (nav.) RCAF - slightly injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF