Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM792,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165187

Date:Thursday 22 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM792
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Süchteln, Viersen. North Rhine-Westphalia. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Glize-Rijen (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM792: Took off for a Night patrol over Germany. 21/03/1945
The crew fails to return from a mission, became a victim of the Flak in the Cologne area and crashed near Süchteln in North Rhine-Westphalia. 22/03/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (130.027) Walter Joseph HENRI (Belg.pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (161.710) Henri Pierre Francois HUYNEN (Belg.nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.armyairforces.com/Mosquito-MM761-m195873.aspx
4.http://www.soetele.de/gaeste/gb563773.htm