Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ696,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165189

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:578 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ696
MSN: LK-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balkholme, 4 miles NE of Goole in Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Burn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax MZ696/K: Took off from RAF Burn at 23:07 Lost in a collison with another 578 Sqn Halifax ((LK834 LK-E), it reported having occured as the Halifaxes were decending through 20,000 feet All are buried in various cemetries throughout the United Kingdom.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Maurice Charles Day RAFVR 172955 (NCO:1393305 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 April, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Smith RAFVR 1866461 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Ambrose Christopher Pugh RAFVR 1396289 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Lewis Randall Barber RAFVR 1620366 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Jack Stanley Francis Morrish RAFVR 1603335 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Nicholson RAFVR 1594726 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Derick Arthur Roland Parham RAFVR 1853953 [Killed]

Sources:

http://www.airfieldarchaeology.co.uk/balkholme.html
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 431.
http://www.hullandeastridingatwar.co.uk/index.php/rafsqdns/lk834mz696collision
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database