Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LK834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165190

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:578 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK834
MSN: LK-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balkholme, 4 miles NE of Goole in Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Burn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two RAF Halifax bomber planes were returning from ops, Bottrop in the Rhine Valley, Germany. On return, they collided and crashed killing all on board both aircraft.
Halifax LK834: Took off 22:56hrs 20 July 1944 from RAF Burn. On return to base in conditions of thick cloud and descending through 2000 feet collided with another Squadron Halifax (MZ696) both aircraft coming down at Balkholme 4 miles NE of Goole in Yorkshire.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer William Davidson RAFVR 179653 (NCO:1564459 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 September, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Edward Roxby RAFVR 1218669 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Eric Stanley Clarke RAFVR 1581727 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Leslie Matthewman RAFVR 1621498 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Harold James Watkins RAFVR 1234938 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Scott Barnett RAFVR 1571360 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Albert Leonard Page RAFVR 1376742 [Killed]

Sources:

http://www.airfieldarchaeology.co.uk/balkholme.html
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/165189
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 1944 LL584 578 Sqn RAF 0 Gierle, Antwerp w/o