Accident Schleicher ASH 26E D-KWHF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165204

Date:Thursday 3 April 2014
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KWHF
MSN: 26127
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hohe Wand, Lower Austria -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:LOXN
Destination airport:LOXN
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider, a Schleicher ASH 26E (D-KWHF) impacted a mountain side at Hohe Wand, Lower Austria, killing the pilot onboard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

APA
https://kurier.at/chronik/niederoesterreich/segelflugzeug-auf-der-hohen-wand-abgestuerzt-pilot-gestorben/59.009.732
http://noe.orf.at/news/stories/2639900/
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=605569 (Picture of the aircraft)