Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MT475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165205

Date:Saturday 27 January 1945
Time:04:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:416th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: MT475
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lonate-Pozzolo. -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisa airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MT475: Took off at 03:00 hrs on a night intruder misison to the western Po Valley to strafe road traffic. 27/01/1945
The operation normally lasts three to three and one-half hours. At 04:15 hrs, Capt. Davies radioed to Lt. Blake that he had turned for home base. Nothing further was heard on the RT. At 06:45hrs attempts to establish radio communication with the aircraft failed. Also, the dawn patrols of P-47s from Pisa airodrome were instructed to call this aircraft on D channel, monitored by night figthters intruding the Po Valley, but there was no response. They were listed MIA. A German report says Mosquito came down at 04:28 hrs at Lonate-Pozzolo Italy. 27/01/1945
Crew:
Capt. (O.362166) John A. DAVIES (pilot) USAAF - killed
2/Lt. (O.869594) Hubbard Peter LARSEN (nav.) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.armyairforces.com/Mosquito-MT475-m195874.aspx