ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165212
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-MAR-2014 |
Time: | 09:00 |
Type: | Skykits Savannah VGW |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N508TG |
MSN: | 08-11-51-789 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Platte Valley Airpark (18V), Hudson, Colorado -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Hudson, CO (18V) |
Destination airport: | Hudson, CO (18V) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was practicing short field stop-and-go landings. On one approach to the turf strip, the airplane was too low and the main landing gear contacted a berm short of the landing strip. The nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no prior mechanical malfunctions or failures, but that a gusty wind may have resulted in a downdraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate monitoring of his glide path resulting in a collision with a berm prior to landing.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location