Runway excursion Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N4764B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165213

Date:Sunday 9 March 2014
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4764B
MSN: 18503371
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3750 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flying Cloud Airport (KFCM), Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eden Prairie, MN (FCM)
Destination airport:Waconia, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to takeoff with a left crosswind of 10 knots gusting to 17 knots, the pilot began the takeoff roll with 1/2 throttle. He then advanced the throttle to full forward and pushed the control yoke forward to lift the tail. The airplane began to veer to the left with insufficient airspeed to lift off from the runway. The pilot aborted the takeoff and applied brakes. However, the airplane continued forward and collided with a snow bank, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. Substantial damage was sustained to the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures prior to the accident. In addition, the pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented had he kept the tailwheel in contact with the runway longer and/or departed on a runway better aligned with the wind.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff with a gusty crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4764B

Location