Hard landing Incident AAI RQ-7 Shadow ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165219

Date:Thursday 3 April 2014
Time:15:15
Type:AAI RQ-7 Shadow
Owner/operator:Pennsylvania Army National Guard
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lickdale, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Indiantown Gap
Destination airport:Fort Indiantown Gap
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The drone experienced a hard landing opposite Lickdale Elementary School, and was subsequently run over by a civilian vehicle. The drone was written off, while the vehicle suffered minor damage.

Sources:

http://blog.al.com/wire/2014/04/375-pound_drone_crashes_betwee.html
http://www.ldnews.com/local/ci_25487919/drone-crashes-near-lickdale-elementary-school
http://www.abc27.com/story/25157287/military-drone-crashes-in-lebanon-county

Media:

abc27 WHTM