Incident Paragliding Ultralight Aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165220

Date:Thursday 3 April 2014
Time:15:30
Type:Paragliding Ultralight Aircraft
Owner/operator:Paragliding & Hang Gliding Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warriewood, Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight flew into a cliff during gusty conditions, seriously injuring the sole occupant.

Sources:

https://au.news.yahoo.com/paraglider-in-a-critical-condition-after-dramatic-cliff-face-rescue-22356148.html
http://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/news/nsw/firefighters-rescue-paraglider-hanging-off-a-cliff-in-warriewood/story-fni0cx12-1226872587074
http://www.smh.com.au/nsw/paraglider-accident-man-left-dangling-from-sea-cliff-20140402-35yem.html