Loss of control Accident Team Tango Tango 2 N599WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165222

Date:Friday 4 April 2014
Time:16:20
Type:Team Tango Tango 2
Owner/operator:Helpling Helen C
Registration: N599WT
MSN: T021
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala Int'l Airport-Jim Taylor Field (KOCF), Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocala, FL (OCF)
Destination airport:Ocala, FL (OCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the engine sounded smooth and continuous at “full” power throughout the takeoff. After the airplane climbed to about 20 ft above the runway, the left canopy suddenly “popped open” and began “flapping up and down.” The pilot reported that, in response, she reduced the engine power. The airplane then began “porpoising” before it entered a steep left bank and subsequently impacted grass on the left side of the runway in a left-wing-low attitude. The pilot egressed and then crawled away from the airplane and awaited assistance. The airplane was consumed by a postcrash fire.
The left canopy was found separated from the airplane outside the fire area. The handle was found in the “open” position. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. She stated that, although she had used a checklist during her preflight and pretakeoff activities, which included a checklist item to ensure the security of the canopy, she “could never know” if she had failed to secure the canopy latch or if the latch had somehow malfunctioned. Fire damage to the canopy frame and latch point in the fuselage precluded a determination of what caused the left canopy to open in flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control after the left cockpit canopy opened during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined due to fire damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=599WT

Location