Accident Enstrom 280FX Shark G-OJMF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165225

Date:Saturday 5 April 2014
Time:19:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX Shark
Owner/operator:Reidinger Helicopter GmbH
Registration: G-OJMF
MSN: 2086
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kirchham, near Scharnstein Airfield (LOLC) -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pogusch
Destination airport:Gmunden-Laakirchen Airfield (LOLU)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off with the helicopter Enstrom 280FX from the airfield Gmunden (LOLU) with two passengers for an external landing field at Pogusch in Styria. The landing at the outlanding site Pogusch took place at about 16:10. The pilot then parked the helicopter and allowed the passengers to disembark. The pilot then took off in the direction of Lanzen Turnau Airfield, where he refueled the helicopter. At approximately 17:27, the pilot flew from Lanzen Turnau Airfield back to the Pogusch outlanding site to pick up the passengers again. The departure from the Pogusch outlanding site took place between approximately 16:00 - 16:40. According to a witness, the pilot stated that the return flight to the Gmunden Airfield would take 20 minutes longer than the outward flight because there was a strong headwind and the direct flight route could not be flown due to weather conditions. At about 19:54 the helicopter crashed into a forest near the Gmunden Airfield. The pilot suffered fatal injuries and the two passengers suffered serious injuries.

Probable causes
The accident was due to engine failure caused by fuel starvation. The faulty fuel supply indication and the pilot's limited flight experience on the accident helicopter were likely contributing factors. The accident location did not allow for an accident-free emergency landing.

Probable factors
- Faulty fuel level indication
- Too low flight altitude
- Exceeding flight operational safety barriers
- Maintenance issues

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://ooev1.orf.at/stories/2640306
http://www.fireworld.at/cms/story.php?id=50548&menu=4
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140407X52405&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 2012 G-OJMF Manchester Helicopter Centre Ltd 0 Manchester/Barton Airport, Barton-upon-Irwell, Eccles, Lancashire sub
Bounced on landing