Incident Ultramagic S-160 N842RR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165229

Date:Saturday 5 April 2014
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic S-160
Owner/operator:Midwest Balloon Rides
Registration: N842RR
MSN: 160/57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:16th & Pleasant Streets, Noblesville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Harbour Shores Church
Destination airport:Harbour Shores Church
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While descending during landing procedures, the balloon struck power lines and crashed into an open field near Noblesville, Indiana. The general vicinity was without power for several hours as a result of the accident. Two minor injuries were reported among the seven occupants.

Sources:

https://www.theindychannel.com/news/local-news/hot-air-balloon-crashes-in-noblesville-with-7-aboard
http://fox59.com/2014/04/05/hot-air-balloon-crashes-in-noblesville/#axzz2y5XavVYf
http://www.wishtv.com/2014/04/05/hot-air-balloon-with-7-people-inside-goes-down-in-noblesville/
https://www.wthr.com/story/25172978/2014/04/05/hot-air-balloon-crashes-in-noblesville
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N842RR

https://midwestballoonrides.com/
https://www.ultramagic.com/