Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion N761BT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165237

Date:Sunday 6 April 2014
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Mar-Tech Engineering, LLC
Registration: N761BT
MSN: 21062132
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6543 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520- R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ESE of Lee's Summit Municipal Airport (KLXT), Lee's Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG)
Destination airport:Lee's Summit, MO (LXT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two company pilots were repositioning the airplane when it experienced a total loss of engine power. The left-seat pilot had to maneuver around obstructions to perform a forced landing to a field. The airplane landed with partial flaps on a soft field. A landing using full flaps would have reduced excess impact energy and mitigated airplane damage and injury. The left-seat pilot reported that he did not use his available seat belt. Examination of the airplane revealed no usable fuel onboard. No mechanical anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal airplane operation.

Probable Cause: The pilots’ inadequate preflight planning and fuel management, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, a loss of engine power, and a forced landing on a soft field. Contributing to the accident was the flying pilot’s improper use of flaps during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N761BT

Location