Incident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165245

Date:Monday 7 April 2014
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Kalat town, Balochistan -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kalat Scouts Fort
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pakistan Army Aviation Mi-17 cargo helicopter was on a routine flight from Kalat Scouts Fort when it developed some technical fault and crash-landed near Kalat, some 170 kilometer from Quetta. The helicopter made the emergency landing at the Quetta-Karachi National Highway.

Two pilots and a technician received minor injuries. The helicopter was damaged.

Sources:

https://www.dawn.com//news/1098454/army-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-near-kalat

http://www.app.com.pk/en_/?option=com_content&task=view&id=275300&Itemid=2