Accident Northrop A-17A Nomad Mk I 3521,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165248

Date:Friday 13 December 1940
Time:11:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop A-17A Nomad Mk I
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 3521
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Muskoka, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Camp Borden, Ontario
Destination airport:RCAF Muskoka, Ontario
Narrative:
On 12-DEC-1940, RCAF Northrop A-17A Nomad 3503 with a solo student from RCAF Station Camp Borden went missing. The next day the RCAF launched 50 aircraft to search for the missing Nomad. Among those launched were two Northrop A-17A Nomad planes, 3521 and 3512, of 1 SFTS, Camp Borden. The two aircraft were to remain in visual contact with each other during the search and to recover at Muskoka Auxiliary Airfield for refuelling.

The two aircraft had completed their initial search and were heading for Muskoka Airfield as ordered. Witnesses saw the two aircraft in formation at approximately 11:16 EST over Lake Muskoka when they collided mid-air and crashed into the lake. The Accident investigation Report states that the weather at the time was fit for flying, ceiling and visibility unlimited. Several websites describe the weather as poor visibility, but the AIB does not list the weather as a contributing factor to the mid-air collision.

The wreckage of 3512 was discovered on 9-JAN-1941 in Lake Muskoka and the bodies of both crew members were found in the wreckage and recovered. However, 3521 could not be located.

On 27-JUL-2010, with guidance from the local community, the Ontario Provincial Police's (OPP) Underwater Search and Recovery Unit (USRU), surveyed and located the aircraft in Muskoka Lake. In October 2012, Canadian Armed Forces divers from the Fleet Diving Unit (Atlantic) with the assistance of the OPP USRU and a forensic scientist from the Directorate of History and Heritage, retrieved the remains of the two airmen, RAF F/Lt. Peter Campbell and RCAF LAC Theodore Bates,. The remainder of the aircraft was recovered and has been transported to the National Air Force Museum of Canada, located at 8 Wing Trenton, Ontario. Immediate measures were taken to prevent any further deterioration until a decision is made on how best to display the remains of the aircraft as a memorial.

Sources:

https://www.canada.ca/content/dam/themes/defence/caf/militaryhistory/dhh/casualty-identification/accident-report-nomad-3512-3521-full.jpg
https://www.canada.ca/en/department-national-defence/services/military-history/history-heritage/casualty-identification-military/nomad-3521-lost-1940-found-2010.html
http://www.muskokaratepayers.ca/News/Articles-and-Publications/Article/Planes-Crash-into-Lake-Muskoka-a-True-Story/
http://gadling.com/2011/07/27/missing-plane-found-71-years-after-it-disappeared/
http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/news/3067004/posts
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/toronto/attempt-begins-to-recover-military-plane-nearly-74-years-after-lake-crash-1.2813123?cmp=rss
Joe Baugher: Northrop MSN 38-354; Temp delivery registration NX-N46; RCAF 3521