Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MT496,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165252

Date:Friday 1 December 1944
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MT496
MSN: VY-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito MT496/Y: Took off at 17:00 hrs for bomber support mission to Hanau. 01/12/1944 
F/Lt CHAPMAN landed at B.58 Brussels/Melsbroek owing a damaged hydraulic system and damaged airframe
from AA. Landing in B.56 at 20:40 hrs. 01/12/1944 SOC 15.2.1945
Crew:
F/Lt (120.712) Geoffrey Cleugh CHAPMAN DFC (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/Sgt (1219665) James STOCKLEY DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 February 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England non
24 June 1944 MM629 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min
4 November 1944 MM629 85 Sqn RAF 0 Bonn-Hangelar airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen min
29 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min
1 January 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non