Incident Cessna 208 Caravan ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165257

Date:Thursday 30 March 2000
Time:
Type:Cessna 208 Caravan
Owner/operator:United Nations
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kismayo airport -   Somalia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kismayo airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon takeoff, the plane was shot at with rifles.
One bullet entered the left side through a window and lodged in a seat, another passed through the body of the aircraft between the cabin and tail sections.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://allafrica.com/stories/200003310097.html