Incident Grumman C-2A Greyhound ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165261

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman C-2A Greyhound
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Cubi Point NAS -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kitty Hawk
Destination airport:Cubi Point NAS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Failure in the engine gearbox and propeller assembly resulted in the loss of the entire port propeller assembly and a substantial portion of the gearbox and surrounding nacelle. The propeller, when it separated from the aircraft, penetrated the pressure bulkhead in the side, and as the aircraft was at over 20,000 feet resulted in decompression. Despite the loss of pressurization and power, pilot Lt Cdr Peter Monroe Kennedy and his crew were able to perform a series of functions to secure a safe landing at Cubi Point. The identity of the aircraft was reported as 155121, but this is not confirmed.

Sources:

unknown