Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165270

Date:Monday 7 May 1945
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV530
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ingolstadt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MV530: Took off at 18:35 hrs for Gee calibration flight to Munich. 07/05/1945
During the operation flight were approaching Ingolstadt when they were hit by AA fire from an American unit, mistaking it for a Ju 88. 07/05/1945
The aircraft was hit by US AA friendly fire. The plane belly-landed in flames near Ingolstadt, shortly after the surrender was announced.
Crew survived, although the navigator was injured.
The story goes that he was interned in an allied POW camp for a few days, despite having a north English accent, because he had the look of a stereotypical German pilot.
Crew:
F/Lt (128559) John Ferdinand Read JONES (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (145335) Reginald SKINNER (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF