Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N2630B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165272

Date:Monday 7 April 2014
Time:18:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation LLC
Registration: N2630B
MSN: 17280665
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:10319 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach Int'l Airport (KDAB), Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL (DAB)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL (DAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, he was taxing back to the ramp after landing when he was told to hold short on the taxiway due to a micro burst alert. As the airplane was coming to a stop, the winds flipped the airplane over inverted, and it resulted in substantial damage to both wings and the vertical stabilizer. According the ground controller, the surface winds were sustained at 48 knots with gusts as high as 64 knots. The flight instructor reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent encounter with a microburst during taxi from landing that resulted in the aircraft being turned over inverted and receiving substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 February 2000 N2630B Douglas Aviation, Inc. 0 OLIVE BRANCH, Mississippi sub

Location