Hard landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV560,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165278

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1945
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: MV560
MSN: EW-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Castle Camps
Narrative:
Mosquito MV560/L: Took off at 18:40 hrs for Intruder mission over Germany. 07/03/1945
Undercarriage leg collapsed in heavy landing on return from mission RAF Castle Camps at 22:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (P/794967) Stanislaw ROCHMIŃSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - Ok
W/O (P/784853) Ryszrad TULIŃSKI (pol.nav.) PAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 1944 HK194 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 2 Stenigot, near Louth, Lincolnshire, England w/o
Mid-air collision