Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165286

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS522
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea near Helgoland. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS522: Missing from PR mission over Frisian Island. 06/10/1944
Shot down by Mustang P-51s of the 4th FGp (335 Sqdn 2/Lt RE Lewis) who claimed an Me 410 near Helgoland.
Crew:
F/Lt (46333) Alfred Ernest PALMER (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (1335101) Douglas GARDNER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://newmarket-remembers.info/gardner%20douglas.html
3.ORB 140 Sqdn RAF